After working on several months on shea butter, Solidity Trade team has chosen to broaden its product lines for the Northern American market and will be delivering to its customers shea oil for cosmetic purpose.
Cosmetic Shea Oil is a new product of SEKAF GHANA and Solidity Trade partnership. The product will be launched in July 2009 and you can soon order some samples on Solidity Trade website.
Here are more information about shea oil :
Chemical properties :
- High content of Diglycérides
- High content of unsaponifiables
- High content of Triterpen alcool esters (Stérols esters )
- Excellent moisturizer and emollient
- Easy to include in cosmetic formulations
- Lower molecular weight
- High composition in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA)
Shea Oil is an excellent alternative to the semi-solid Shea butter in many types of cosmetic formulation for many types of cosmetic products. Shea Oil helps to protect the epidermis and maintain the integrity of the stratum corneum, thanks to its composition in Essential Fatty Acids (EFA), vitamins and unsaponifiable (7-8%) matters. Shea oil is also has a good moisturizing and skin softening effect generally associated with Shea butter.
Shea Oil can be used as an active carrier for skin care emulsions because of its lower molecular weight. The liquid physical character of Shea Oil makes it easy to formulate with, there is no need for handling solids and heating to melt the ingredient before use. Because Shea Oil is liquid at room temperature, it can be used in cold-process formulations.
Shea Oil is has a good stability versus oxidation. This character helps lower the levels of anti-oxidants contained in the finish products.Shea Oil is also a good emollient for anhydrous products where the high level of bioactive shea unsaponifiables can contribute to skin repair and soothing action.
Applications
Shea Oil is a good emollient and moisturizer in all types of skin care creams and lotions. The liquid character makes it easy to formulate emulsions with no adverse crystallization effects and a high content of the Shea butter unsaponifiables.
Shea Oil can be used in the following application:
- Facial care
- Body care
- Sun-care and sunscreens
Shea Oil can also be used as a liquid emollient in anhydrous products ranging from body butters to lip balms and colour cosmetics. Shea Oil is also a good ingredient for hair care applications where 0.5-1 % addition in a conditioner may help to improve gloss and moisture retention in the hair.